?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 December 2010 @ 02:33 am
STICKY! Shiny Pretty Things (since 04/01/05)  
(now) Friends Only


Welcome to my babble-space.
Curious about finding out more?
I promise I don't bite.


IN SHORT;;
My name is (Ismaelle), otherwise known as (Izzy). College student. Officially (20) as of (07/24/90). I'm a (Filipina) born-and-bred but have lived in (America) for the majority of my life. LOVES <33 film, dressing up for no reason, falling asleep, being distracted, karma, epicness!, adventures, colors, cheesecake, trekking through jungles, fairytales, sexy vamps, the world.
CURRENTLY;; foto of me?
ACTRESSES » Keira Knightley; Emily Blunt; Christian Bale; James McAvoy; Leonardo DiCaprio; Naomi Watts; Zooey Deschanel; Natalie Portman; Emma Watson; Kristen Dunst; Claire Danes
FILM » Lord of the Rings; Romeo + Juliet; Peter Pan; Dracula; Moulin Rouge; Shakespeare in Love; Pride & Prejudice; Atonement; The Chronicles of Narnia; Batman; Disney :D :D :D; French Cinema
TV » The Vampire Diaries; Glee; Bones; Roswell; Veronica Mars
PAIRINGS » Max/Liz; Booth/Brennan; Effy/Cook/Freddy; Elena/Damon; Jace/Clary; Draco/Hermione; Harry/Hermione; Lily/Snape; Chuck/Blair; Logan/Veronica;
VAGABOND;;
FACEBOOK TUMBLR ADD ME?
 
 
DISPOSITION: productiveproductive
SOUNDBYTE: ♪ How My Heart Behaves [by] Feist
 
 
 
Nadine: tenembaums: secret smokerkillerstatue on July 6th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
this is such a cute moodtheme! Have you seen just the two films this year?
Izzy: skins;; and someday you'll knowstereofonic on July 6th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Mini pirates movie = love ♥
Only 2 movies in one year? *GASPS* That would be the death of me. No, no, no. I only started to list the movies I've watched only now. Most everyone on my flist has the '100 Movies in a Year' list and I figured it was time for me to hop aboard the train. Since January, I've watched 67 movies. Its so nice to see your comment. I feel bad though for not knowing your name. Is it alright to ask for it?
(empty spaces.) - killerstatue on July 9th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(empty spaces.) - stereofonic on July 12th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
aviekumfumbled on July 7th, 2007 10:10 am (UTC)
You're Ismaelle?? I would have never expected that!! It's a really unique and pretty name, too! :)

every single page is just like a SLAPINTHEFACE of wordsex
GET ME A COPY! PLEASE!! :P

Smoking kills (DUDE! It's called lung cancer)
LOL! Word.

And Hilary Duff is a [*inserthere*] << I was just going to say 'horse.'
HAHAHAHA. I've got nothing for nor against her, but still made me laugh out loud!


Oh, and like killerstatue.. me likey the moodtheme, too! :)
Izzy: text;; (insert profanity here)stereofonic on July 7th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'd like to call myself unique. But, I'm farrr from that word. I go by a lot of names. Everyone in the Philippines calls me 'Millette' & in the USA they call me 'Izzy.' But my real name is Ismaelle.

I hate the smell of smoke. And people who smoke for that matter. I mean, everybody else has to deal with there smelly smoke too. Yes, my dislike of Hilary Duff is due in part to the fact she looks like a horse. Compare pictures or something...


I've fallen in love with animated moodthemes ♥
(empty spaces.) - kumfumbled on July 8th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
make my ♥ sing: {models} Sweet nothings on the lipsfreespirit08 on July 8th, 2007 01:43 am (UTC)
I ♥ your name. It's so much better than Rachael. I bet you don't have to turn around when someone else calls for a different Ismaelle. =)However, people getting the spelling wrong or calling me "Ra-shelle" is getting old. I blame my mother for that one. I bet that happens to you as well. ;) Sorry for accidentally calling you "Izzie" instead of "Izzy." Forgive me? Haha.

You have the perfect way of describing Twilight. Don't you wish you had your own Edward Cullen? Well, the part about him wanting to literally drink you up would put a slight, but only ever so slight, damper on thing! But one flash of those pearly whites and I'd be a goner.
Izzy: edward/bella;; and breathe me.stereofonic on July 9th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
Actually, people don't use my real name where I'm from. Everyone just calls me Izzy ('cause they think calling me Ismaelle is too hard!) Of course you are forgiven! Believe me, I plead guilty on one account of calling you 'Rachel.' Maybe twice to be honest ;)

Reading 'Twilight' killed me. I felt like I was in heaven... ahhh. Yes, my daily dosage of wordsex. MWAHAHAHA... Having my own Edward Cullen would be deadly. I'd be too distracted to do anything other than *swoon*.

"But one flash of those pearly whites and I'd be a goner."
Amen to that sister! :P
(Deleted comment)
Izzy: pirates;; remain unwrittenstereofonic on July 9th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
"I about died this year from overworking myself, and I regret it."
Oh yes. I was a victim of the dreaded 'junioritis,' the disease where you'd TRY to find a cure if you weren't so FUCKINGBUSY! I love fellow juniors-turned-seniors ;) Having someone to relate too is the greatest relief. Can you believe it? One more year to go!

It's like America forgot about the things that mattered. Here I am watching an an interview about how Paris Hilton "read" the Bible in her jail cell for 25 days and I'm like wtf? millions of innocent people are dying from the AIDS epidemic and they put THIS SHIT on tv? You're exactly right. Money is what this world revolves around on. Grmph. *INSERT PROFANITY HERE*

'The Pursuit of Happyness' was good but it was just too depressing for me. Will Smith blew me away & I loved how they cast his real life son as his kid in the movie because the chemistry was authentic so it made the movie all the more better. I recommend you rent it.

POTC WAS BLOODYFANTASTIC!!!
Did you stay for the extra scene at the end?

(Deleted comment)
(empty spaces.) - stereofonic on July 12th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
here, here, and here.loverswalk on August 2nd, 2007 06:46 am (UTC)
*waves* Hellllo! I've seen you around a bit, and I'm finally getting up the courage to go ahead and add you! :P I can totally tell we will get along fantastically, especially because you like Twilight. Oh my god, TWILIGHT IS MY LIFEEE! You get so many extra brownie points for that. Oh, and Zoey Deschanel. And Feist! And Naomi Watts! Yeah, I could go on for a everrrrr and a day but that would bore both you and I, so I'll stop here and tell you that I'm adding you and I hope you don't mind! :D
Izzy: deschanel;; wear my heart {for me}stereofonic on August 8th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Hahaha *wavesback*... I like you already =D

Definitely adding you back (I'm surprised I didn't find you first.) You, bore me? Never. To be honest, I'm shitloads of boring every now and then. However, with the gargantuanI! amount of things we have in common, I'm sure we will get along just perfect.

ps, Did you finish Eclispse yet?
xrespirare: wandererxrespirare on August 14th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
Izzy, my dear, are you still around?! I've gotten myself a new livejournal (p.s. it's Brandy aka heyimfae) and I've added you right away. I hope you still update 'cause I miss you.
Izzy: fashion;; little red riding hoodstereofonic on August 15th, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
Of course I'm still around! You know me and my horrible non-updating ways... I love your new username but it *might* take a little time for me to get use too. Thanks for adding me back, I've missed you very much as well ♥

and ps, LiveJournal wasn't the same without you!
C.: math//colorbox on November 14th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
we have a lot of friends and interests in common, friends?
Izzy: poesy;; the secrets of the frenchstereofonic on November 18th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
omigoodness yes!
i've wanted to friend you for a long time but i was wayyy too shy. added :)

Edited at 2007-11-18 01:43 pm (UTC)
BABY.: house [dr. house]downpour on December 4th, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
I just actually managed to read your userinfo (which I stumbled on through my creeper ways :P) and LOL. LOVE IT, IZZY. ♥
scarybrilliantscarybrilliant on December 9th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
So I stumbled across your journal somehow today in wild manderings (I TOTALLY just typed how I'd say that! mild wanderings, I mean) and I thought "Heeyyyy, she sounds really cool!" Mind if I add you? :D
Izzy: hp;; hell yeahstereofonic on December 11th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Awww, I love new friends! You sound equally cool if I say so myself. Added back :)
(empty spaces.) - out_0f_habit on December 13th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(empty spaces.) - stereofonic on December 18th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Brittanyfadedpresence on December 24th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
OKAY, I finally gave in and thought I should add you *LOLZ* so much for not expanding my friends list at the moment *sigh* ANYWAY, add me back? :D ♥
Izzy: twilight;; lion & lambstereofonic on December 25th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
I'm absolutely flattered *not to mention ECSTATIC* you added me even though you were trying "your best" not to add anyone :P *sighs* I was going to add you first! But I'm just really shy and didn't know how to ask you. And Amanda (boleyn) talks about you all the time so I was like, "Erm... she's probably a cool bean like Amanda, why isn't she on my flist?" LOL yay! New friends during Christmas is always supah-fantastic. Added you back of course ♥
(empty spaces.) - fadedpresence on December 25th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Adelviraindignantdenial on December 29th, 2007 10:15 am (UTC)
Stumbled across your LJ.
Pretty nice name you got there :)
Agree with you on Christian Bale.He is such an amazing actor.He potrayed Batman better than the previous actors.And the accent!
Oh,I love Avatar too!One of my fave show on Nick!

'Laughs at Hilary duff and the horse picture.'

Anyway,mind if i add you?We seem to have lots in common(star wars,twilight & those mention above).
Izzy: bale;; give me a signstereofonic on December 30th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
Of course I'll add you back!

Christian Bale is an all around package. Beauty and talent! Oh, me too! My favorite Batman and I can't wait until the Dark Knight comes out. Have you seen him in Rescue Dawn yet?

My flist is lacking in the Avatar appreciation department so I thank you for joining it :)
(empty spaces.) - indignantdenial on December 30th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
jb ♥♪advivum on January 13th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
hey there izzy :) i'm ashley, fourteen from canada but i grew up in the philippines ( filipinos ftw xD ! ) ! we share a lot of fandoms and interests.

add :) ?
Izzy: knightley;; sophisticatedstereofonic on January 17th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
MOST DEFINITELY!!!

*just because of that awesome icon!*

Yeah, filipinos forever XD Thanks for adding me!
out_0f_habitout_0f_habit on February 24th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Are you aware there is no youtube in Thailand? Do they allow LJ?!
Izzy: gossip girl;; stop.stereofonic on February 25th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
THEY LIFTED THE BAN!!!

... but you just reminded me how much I really need to read up on Thai customs just in case they *do* prohibit LJ and what-nots.
(empty spaces.) - out_0f_habit on February 25th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(empty spaces.) - stereofonic on February 25th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
out_0f_habitout_0f_habit on May 11th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Hey Izzy- don't laugh, but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to set up icons. And it makes me sad. I want to customize my journal, and I have a paid account so I should be able to... but I have no idea how. Help, please?
Lau: gasp's lipsohhepburns on May 24th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
You seem like a very nice girl and we have some things in common, like Gaspard, Twilight and hating Paris Hilton. Friends?
Izzy: stewart || love love mestereofonic on November 14th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Sorry i didn't comment back sooner; you've probably totally lost interested in friending me but if you're still up for getting to know me I would LOVE to get to know you too! {I was just creeping your profile page} ps, nice profile pic! Megan Fox is all sorts of wonderful :)
(empty spaces.) - ohhepburns on November 16th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)